A FORCE FOR GOOD hub | Privacy Policy
75
page-template-default,page,page-id-75,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1200,qode-theme-ver-16.8,qode-theme-bridge,qode_advanced_footer_responsive_1000,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.2,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy and Security are very important to us. As we collect personal information it is our job to maintain a high level of security.

 

Below is our Privacy policy including the following topics:

 

  • Personal information
  • Statistical information
  • E-mail addresses
  • Subscription and feedback forms
  • Searches
  • Safety
  • Promotional material via e-mail
  • Use and disclosure of personal information
  • Access to review and change personal information
  • Other privacy information
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

About this privacy policy

 

This Privacy policy has been created to provide a clear and concise summary of how and when personal information is collected, stored and distributed. This policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for A Force for Good hub. A Force for Good hub has used the National Privacy Principles as laid out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 in creating its Privacy Policy.

 

Personal information

 

A Force for Good hub is a media and events organisation and we need to ensure that we have all relevant personal information to be able to serve you and ensure that the environment we create is a secure and trusted one. We therefore collect a range of information to ensure we know who we are dealing with. This information includes your name and address, your telephone number(s), your email address.

 

Statistical information

 

When you visit A Force for Good hub our server logs information which is provided by your browser. This information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site. As well as this it allows us to discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specifications, and help us make our site more useful to visitors. The information logged is as follows:

 

  • The date and time of your visit
  • The address of the referring site
  • The type of browser you are using
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • Your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet: usually one of your service provider’s machines)
  • The address of the pages accessed and any documents downloaded

 

A Force for Good hub will make no attempt to identify users or their browsing activities, unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Governmental Agency or Regulatory Authority. We use the information only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes.

 

Email addresses

 

We will record your e-mail address if you transmit it to us electronically either in an e-mail message or via a web page form. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it, and will not be disclosed to any third party or added to a mailing list, unless you consent.

 

Subscription and feedback forms

 

Some pages of this web site provide the facility for users to fill out an online form for the purpose of subscribing to a special service or to provide us with feedback about our web site. We will ask you to provide only enough personal information to fulfil that purpose. We will record it to facilitate follow-up and for statistical analysis. Only authorised staff will have access to this information.

 

Searches

 

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for at our site, and to improve the services that we provide.

 

Safety

 

All information provided to A Force for Good hub is stored, transmitted and used in a secure and encrypted environment. All information is stored in a secure data centre with 24/7 security.

 

Promotional material via email

 

A Force for Good hub communicates with its customers primarily using e-mail. This includes telling our customers about existing and upcoming Networking Events and stories. We acknowledge and respect a user’s choice to opt-out of marketing communications activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials via e-mail from us please unsubscribe by emailing us.

 

Use and disclosure of personal information

 

You give permission for a third party provider to have access to your information for the purpose of A Force for Good hub to marketing directly to you.

 

Access to review and change your information

 

Once you have registered with A Force for Good hub, you may at anytime access and modify the personal information you provided in the Registration Form. A Force for Good hub will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required or if you ask us. We are however required by law to retain personal information in order to fulfil legal responsibilities or resolve disputes which may arise.

 

Other privacy information

 

Please keep your A Force for Good hub login name and password safe. Please do not share a user account with someone else. Log out or close your browser once you have finished using A Force for Good hub. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence. If you share a computer with someone or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café you should be particularly careful to log out properly when you have finished shopping in A Force for Good hub. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your computer. A Force for Good hub uses encryption wherever required to keep personal information safe and secure.

 

  • You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the internet.
  • Further Privacy information can be obtained on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s Web Site.

 

Other

 

We are constantly innovating to improve our Services, which means we may create new ways to collect information on the Services.

A Force for Good hub is a dynamic, innovative environment, which means we are always seeking to improve the services we offer you. We often introduce new features, some of which may result in the collection of new information (for example, when the Endorsements feature launched, we began collecting information about skills for which Members were endorsed and the individuals who endorsed them). Furthermore, new partnerships or corporate acquisitions may result in new features, and we may potentially collect new types of information.

 

Consent to A Force For Good Hub processing information about you

 

When you join A Force for Good hub, you acknowledge that information you provide on your profile can be seen by others and used by us as described in this Privacy Policy and our User Agreement.

 

The personal information you provide to us may reveal or allow others to identify aspects of your life that are not expressly stated on your profile (for example, your picture or your name may reveal your gender). By providing personal information to us when you create or update your account and profile, you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms and conditions of A Force for Good hub User Agreement and freely accepting and agreeing to our processing of your personal information in ways set out by this Privacy Policy. Supplying to us any information deemed “sensitive” by applicable law is entirely voluntary on your part. You have the right to withdraw or modify your consent to A Force for Good hub’s collection and processing of the information you provide at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the User Agreement, by changing your profile or by closing your respective account.

 

If you participate in A Force for Good hub Community, News & Posts, share content or import a blog or other content, you should be aware that any information you choose to disclose using these services can be read, collected, and used by other Members in these forums, developers, and other third parties. A Force for Good hub is not responsible for the information you choose to submit in these forums. Some content in A Force for Good hub may be public and searchable on the Internet.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

 

A Force for Good hub may make changes to this Privacy policy from time to time. Should these changes be substantial we will notify you by email.

This Privacy Policy should be read in association with our Terms & Conditions of Business.

Should you wish to contact us regarding our privacy policy please contact us at hello@aforceforgoodhub.com